Current and Past Workshops

2020-2021 Workshops

  • Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja
    Date: September 18-19, 2020
    Leaders: Diane Doser and Cindy Shellito
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Texas at El Paso
    Date: September 11-12, 2020
    Leaders: Gary Weissman and Catherine Riihimaki
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • San Francisco State University
    Date: August 20-21, 2020
    Leaders: Ginny Peterson and Anne Egger
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Lynchburg University
    Date: August 17-18, 2020
    Leaders: David Blockstein and Kate Darby
    Theme: Cross-campus Environmental and Sustainability Programs
    Private Workspace

2019-2020 Workshops

  • SUNY Geneseo
    Date: May 20-21, 2020
    Leaders: Jim Ebert and Rachel Teasdale
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Xavier University of Louisiana
    Date: February 19-20, 2020
    Leaders: Kathy Ellins and Reginald Archer
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
    Date: February 1-2, 2020
    Leaders: Catherine Riihimaki and Laura Rademacher
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Pitzer and Pomona Colleges
    Date: December 15-16, 2019
    Leaders: Deborah Gross and David Blockstein
    Theme: Cross-campus Environmental and Sustainability Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
    Date: October 24-25, 2019
    Leaders: Julie Bartley, Edith Davis, and David Gosselin
    Theme: Strengthening your Intro or Upper Division Course
    Private Workspace
  • University of Northern Colorado - Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
    Date: September 7-8, 2019
    Leaders: David Blockstein and Walt Robinson
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace

2018-2019 Workshops

  • University of Puget Sound
    Date: June 18-19, 2019
    Leaders: Karen Viskupic and Kaatje Kraft
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Gustavus Adolphus College
    Date: May 30-31
    Leaders: Ginny Peterson and Kathy Ellins
    Theme: Cross-campus Environmental and Sustainability Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Clark Atlanta University (2018-I)
    Date: May 23-24
    Leaders: Sarah Fortner and Ellen Metzger
    Theme: Strengthening your Intro or Upper Division Course
    Workshop Information and Workspace
  • Champlain College
    Date: May 16-17, 2019
    Leaders: David Blockstein and Cindy Shellito
    Theme: Cross-campus Environmental and Sustainability Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Maine Maritime Academy
    Date: May 16-17 
    Leaders: Dave Gosselin and Sue Ebanks
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Northern Colorado
    Date: May 9-10
    Leaders: Walt Robinson and Cailin Orr
    Theme: Cross-campus Environmental and Sustainability Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Oklahoma - Norman
    Date: May 6-7
    Leaders: Gary Weissmann and David Mogk
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of the Pacific
    Date: May 3-4, 2019
    Leaders: Anne Egger and Patrick Belmont
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Northern Arizona University
    Date: February 8-9, 2019
    Leaders: Dallas Rhodes and Julie Bartley
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Angelo State University
    Date: January 25-26, 2019
    Leaders: Jim Ebert and Michelle Kinzel
    Theme: Strengthening your Intro or Upper Division Course
    Private Workspace
  • Trinity University
    Date: January 10-11, 2019
    Leaders: Walt Robinson and Laura Rademacher
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Central Michigan University
    Date: November 30-December 1, 2018
    Leaders: Ginny Peterson and Carolyn Eyles
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • University of Hawaii (2018)
    Date: November 30-December 1, 2018
    Leaders: Diane Doser and Joshua Villalobos
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Furman University (2018-N)
    Date: November 9-10, 2018
    Leaders: Dave Gosselin and Karen Viskupic
    Theme: Building Stronger Geoscience and Environmental Science Departments and Programs
    Private Workspace
  • Boise State University (2018-N)
    Date: September 28-29, 2018
    Leaders: Anne Egger and Sean Tvelia
    Theme: Strengthening your Intro or Upper Division Course
    Private Workspace
  • Oregon State (2018-N)
    Date: September 13-14, 2018
    Leaders: Catherine Riihimaki and Stefany Sit
    Theme: Strengthening your Intro or Upper Division Course
    Private Workspace

2017-2018 Workshops

2016-2017 Workshops

2015-2016 Workshops

2014-2015 Workshops

Advertisement