NAGT > Awards > OEST Award

Outstanding Earth Science Teacher Program

A teacher talking to the class while standing at the blackboard
Jump down to: Award Recipients | Make a Nomination

The Award

Outstanding Earth Science Teacher (OEST) awards are given for "exceptional contributions to the stimulation of interest in the Earth Sciences at the pre-college level." Any teacher or other K-12 educator who covers a significant amount of earth science content with their students is eligible. Ten national finalists are selected, one from each NAGT regional section. Some sections also recognize state winners. Individuals may apply themselves or nominate a colleague for the award.

The Outstanding Earth Science Teacher Awards program was adopted by NAGT in 1971. Devised to honor pre-college teachers of earth science, the program has the following specific objectives:

Sectional winner awards include:

  • 10"x13" laser-engraved solid walnut plaque from NAGT
  • 2 year complementary membership in NAGT
  • 3 year complimentary membership in GSA
  • 3 year complimentary membership in GSA Geoscience Education Division
  • $500 travel funds (winners must request this money) to a GSA meeting
  • $500 classroom improvement funds (winners must request this money) from GSA
  • copy of Over The Mountains and an Earth Science Week kit from American Geosciences Institute
  • one-year membership and subscription to EOS and Physics Today from AGU
  • one-year subscription to The Professional Geologist from AIPG
  • one-year membership and subscription to the Earth Scientist from NESTA
  • an assortment of publications from the USGS

There are also a variety of awards for state winners, section runners-up, and honorable mentions.


Award Recipients

2014 Section & State Recipients

Read bios for the 2014 Section and State Winners.

Section Winners

State Winners

Past Recipients

2013 Section & State Recipients

Read bios for the 2013 Sectional and State Winners.

Section Winners

  • Central Section: Mary Lestina
  • Eastern Section: Russel H Kohrs
  • Far Western Section: Herman Hilkey
  • Midcontinent Section: Kathy Rusert
  • New England Section: Erica Wallstrom
  • North Central Section: Rod Benson
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Helen Farr
  • Southeastern Section: Olivia Boykin
  • Southwest Section: Cheryl L. B. Manning
  • Texas Section: Gary Poole
State Winners
  • Alabama: Alison Starr
  • Alaska: Jonathan Smith
  • Arizona: Jeremey Williams
  • Georgia: Nancy Adgate
  • Louisiana: Lacey Hoosier
  • New Jersey: Steven Carson
  • New York: Michael Wing
  • North Carolina: Mary Catherine Mills
  • Texas: Katie Wagner
  • Virginia: Russel H Kohrs

2012 Section Recipients

  • Central Section: No award in 2012
  • Eastern Section: Dr. Edward Cohen
  • Far Western Section: No award in 2012
  • Midcontinent Section: No award in 2012
  • New England Section: Ray Pavlik
  • North Central Section: No award in 2012
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Marie Carver
  • Southeastern Section: Kevin McMahon
  • Southwest Section: No award in 2012
  • Texas Section: No award in 2012

Read bios for the 2012 Sectional and State Winners

2011 Section Recipients

  • Central Section: No Award in 2011
  • Eastern Section: Rosemarie Sanders
  • Far Western Section: No award in 2011
  • Midcontinent Section: No award in 2011
  • New England Section: Karen A. Saul
  • North Central Section: No award in 2011
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Frank R. Hladky
  • Southeastern Section: Valerie Willis
  • Southwest Section: Bonnie B. Dodge
  • Texas Section: Michael R. Brunt

Read bios for the 2011 Sectional and State Winners

2010 Recipients

  • Central Section: De Anna Tibben
  • Eastern Section: Heather H. McArdle
  • Far Western Section: Nick Crooker
  • Midcontinent Section: No award in 2010
  • New England Section: Jennifer Judkins
  • North Central Section: No award in 2010
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Chris Hedeen
  • Southeastern Section: Bryan E. Freeman
  • Southwest Section: Laura Lukes
  • Texas Section: No award in 2010
Read bios for the 2010 Sectional and State Winners

2009 Award Recipients

  • Central Section: Dennis Dougherty
  • Eastern Section: Shelly Anne Witham
  • Far Western Section: Laura Hollister
  • Midcontinent Section: Richard Snyder
  • New England Section: Elisa D'Amore
  • North Central Section: No award in 2009
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Roger Groom
  • Southeastern Section: Cliff Hudson
  • Southwest Section: Deborah Morgan
  • Texas Section: No award in 2009
Read bios for the 2009 Sectional and State Winners


2008

  • Central Section: Teresa Lee Huckleberry
  • Eastern Section: John D. Moore
  • Far Western Section: Anna Foutz
  • Midcontinent Section: No Award in 2008
  • New England Section: Gregg Wachtelhausen
  • North Central Section: No Award in 2008
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Jeff Hashimoto
  • Southeastern Section: Tina Coleman
  • Southwest Section: Suzi Shoemaker
  • Texas Section: No Award in 2008

2007

  • Central Section: Paul Varsho
  • Eastern Section: Debra Faulkner
  • Far Western Section: Diane Kelsey
  • Midcontinent Section: No Award in 2007
  • New England Section: David Eatough
  • North Central Section: No Award in 2007
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Clay Good
  • Southeastern Section: Patricia Royle
  • Southwest Section: Carol Ticho
  • Texas Section: No Award in 2007

2006

  • Central Section: Aaron Spurr, Price Lab School — Northern University High School, Cedar Falls, IA
  • Eastern Section: Walter "Len" Sharp, Liverpool High School, Liverpool, NY
  • Far Western Section: David Meade, New Jerusalem Charter School, Tracy, CA
  • Midcontinent Section: No Award in 2006
  • New England Section: Marguerite Murphy, Georges Valley High School, Thomaston, ME
  • North Central Section: No Award in 2006
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Jodie Harnden, Sunridge Middle School, Pendleton, OR
  • Southeastern Section: Bryan Byrne, Cox Middle School, Columbia, TN
  • Southwest Section: No Award in 2006
  • Texas Section: Christopher Marchall, The Colony High School, The Colony, TX

2005

  • Eastern Section: Bernard Picklo, Bradford, PA
  • New England Section: Anita Honkonen, Sudbury, MA
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Lynda Sanders, Coos Bay, OR
  • Southeastern Section: Rose Lummus, Dyersburg, TN
  • Southwest Section: Christine Donovan, Tucson, AZ
  • Texas Section: Heather Marshall, Frisco, TX

2004

  • Eastern Section: Mary Sue Burns, Marlinton, WV
  • Far Western Section: Noah Hughes, Sonora, CA
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Pat Ellis, Richland, WA
  • Southeastern Section: Tina King, Mt. Juliet, TN
  • Southwest Section: Tony Occhiuzzi, Tempe, AZ

2003

  • Central Section: Craig Wolter
  • Eastern Section: Glenn Dolophin, Birmingham, NY
  • Far Western Section: Joan Hacken Carter, San Jose, CA
  • New England Section: Shelly F. Snyder, S. Burlington, VT
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Shawn E. Doan, Bellingham, WA
  • Southeastern Section: Christine Henry, Knoxville, TN
  • Southwest Section: Rita Grusemeyer, Santa Teresa, NM
  • Texas Section: Michael Milburn, McKinney, TX

2002

  • Eastern Section: Christine Anne Royce, Scranton, PA
  • East-Central Section: Natalie Drummond, Ft. Wayne, IN
  • New England Section: Hannah W. Neville, Erving, MA
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Tammie Schrader, Cheney, WA
  • Southeastern Section: Jane Luhn
  • Southwest Section: Darell A. Speer, Fort Collins, CO
  • Texas Section: Rick A. Ford

2001

  • Central Section: Joy Reeves, Chicago, IL
  • Eastern Section: Steve Kluge, North Salem, NY
  • Far Western Section: Tom Hollis, Los Osos, CA
  • New England Section: James Sammons, North Kingstown, RI
  • North Central Section: Barry Olson, Harwood, ND
  • Southeastern Section: Virginia Cooter, Greeneville, TN
  • Texas Section: Dr. Aileen Wajtal Duc, Plano, TX

2000

  • Eastern Section: Dr. Tom Arnold
  • East-Central Section: Kimberly A. Mullen, Columbus, OH
  • Far Western Section: Ted Reeves
  • Midcontinent Section: Melinda Rose Thomas, Atkins, AR
  • New England Section: Will Kiendzior, Shelburne Falls, MA
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Linda Selvig
  • Southeastern Section: Andrea Walker, New Orleans, LA
  • Texas: Shannon Miller, Kingsland, TX

1999

  • Eastern Section: George "Gib" Brown, Plattsburg, NY
  • New England Section: Patricia Millet
  • North Central Section: William (Rick) Stevens, Minot, ND
  • Southeastern Section: Ilona Sunday, Columbia, SC

1998

  • Central Section: Mark Sackett, Maple grove, MN
  • Eastern Section: David Baker, Highland Falls, NY
  • East-Central Section: James Ray Duxbury, Marchallville, OH
  • Far Western Section: Jim Ryono, Torrace, CA
  • New England Section: Patrick Carey, Agawam, MA
  • Pacific Northwest Section: Sherry Schaff, Forks, WA
  • Southeastern Section: Jane Skinner, Knoxville, TN
  • Texas Section: Robert Nierste, Pilot Point, TX

1997

  • Central Section: Karen Wignall, Des Moines, IA
  • Eastern Section: Richard Taylan, Hyde Park, NY
  • Far Western Section: Wendy Van Norden, North Hollywood, CA
  • Midcontinent Section: James Clark, Wichita, KS
  • New England Section: Peter Leddy, Norton, MA
  • Southeastern Section: Margaret Olson, College Park, GA
  • Southwest Section: Benning Wentworth, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Texas Section: Victoria Selznick, Bowman, TX

1996

  • Central Section: Phil Schweitzer, Shawano, WI
  • Eastern Section: Lindsay Killen, Elliot Lake, Ontario, Canada
  • Midcontinent Section: Monica Davis, Little Rock, AR
  • New England Section: Virginia "Ginger" Winslow, Hingham, MA
  • Texas Section: Randy Kilian-Smith, San Antonio, TX

1995

  • Central Section: Hector Ibera, West Branch, IA
  • Eastern Section: Thomas McGuire
  • East-Central Section: Irene Baron, Zanesville, OH
  • Far Western Section: Naidah Gamurot, Makakil, HI
  • Midcontinent Section: Randall Rose, Overland Park, KS
  • New England Section: George "Skip" Price, South Deerfield, MA
  • Southeastern Section: Janet Graff, Shreveport, LA
  • Southwest Section: Mike DeYoung, Rehoboth, NM
  • Texas Section: Suzette Lucyle Groce Beasley, San Antonio, TX

Make a Nomination

To nominate a teacher for this award, please complete the online nomination form. You can find information on which section you live in by checking out the Sections Page.

Section - Contact (Application Deadline)
Central - Katie Johnson (May 15)
Eastern - Steve Lindberg (April 1)
Far Western - Mark Boryta (May 1)
Midcontinent - If you are interested in helping to revitalize this section, please contact the Executive Committee Liaison: Beth Wright
New England - Richard Little (May 15)
North Central - Suzanne M. (Suki) Smaglik (May 1)
Pacific Northwest - Jodie Harnden and Lynda Sanders (March 31)
Southeast - David Kopaska-Merkel (May 1)
Southwest - Kaatje Kraft (May 15)
Texas - Bruce Herbert (May 15)

Nominations may be submitted at any time during the year but nomination deadlines for the current year vary by section. If a deadline isn't listed beside your section above, check with the listed representative for your section to find out when your deadline is.

National Program Contact:

Bill Prothero
Bill Prothero, Emeritus Professor
Earth Science, University of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA, 93106



« Previous Page      Next Page »