NAGT > About NAGT > Association Officers > Past Presidents and Officers

Past Presidents and Officers of NAGT


This list contains the names of the past presidents and officers of the organization. The terms of the presidents begin and end at the Annual Meeting of the Geological Society of America held in the fall of each year.

Jump down to: Presidents | Secretaries/Treasurers | Councilors-at-Large | Executive Directors | JGE Editors

Past Presidents and Officers by Year

Presidents

  • Karen Havholm (2007)
  • Scott Linneman (2006)
  • P. Geoffrey Feiss (2005)
  • Cathryn Manduca (2004)
  • Edward Geary (2003)
  • Jill Whitman (2002)
  • Steven C. Semken (2001)
  • Jeffrey W. Niemitz (2000)
  • Gregory R. Wheeler (1999)
  • John R. Wagner (1998)
  • Barbara J. Tewksbury (1997)
  • R. Heather Macdonald (1996)
  • John Palmquist (1995)
  • Brian B. Tormey (1994)
  • C. Q. Brown (1993)
  • Noel Potter, Jr. (1992)
  • Dorothy L. Steller Stout (1991)
  • Richard C. Stenstrom (1990)
  • M. Dane (Duke) Picard (1989)
  • Robert M. Norris (1988)
  • Bernard W. Pipkin (1987)
  • H. Robert Berger (1986)
  • William E. Bonini (1985)
  • Marvin E. Kauffman (1984)
  • John R. Carpenter (1983)
  • Lee J. Suttner (1982)
  • John R. Coash (1981)
  • O. T. Haywood (1980)
  • Robert W. Ridky (1979)
  • Richard A. Paull (1978)
  • Robert L. Heller (1977)
  • Edward C. Stoever, Jr. (1976)
  • Robert E. Boyer (1975)
  • Thomas E. Hendrix (1974)
  • William D. Romey (1973)
  • James W. Skehan, S.J. (1972)
  • Gordon B. Oakeshott (1971)
  • William H. Matthews (1970)
  • George R. Rapp, Jr. (1969)
  • Robert L. Bates (1968)
  • John E. Allen (1967)
  • Philip C. Hewitt (1966)
  • Samuel P. Ellison, Jr. (1965)
  • John H. Moss (1964)
  • Armand J. Eardley (1963)
  • Alfred O. Woodford (1962)
  • Charles D. Campbell (1961)
  • Carey Croneis (1960)
  • Robert R. Shrock (1959)
  • Chilton E. Prouty (1958)
  • J. Robert Berg (1957)
  • Stanard G. Bergquist (1956)
  • W. H. Shideler (1955)
  • Leland Horberg (1954)
  • David Delo (1953)
  • Kurt E. Lowe (1952)
Back to top

Secretaries/Treasurers

  • Philip M. Astwood (T 1992-7)
  • Robert A. Christman (1989-91)
  • Alan R. Geyer (1977-88)
  • Edgar J. McCullough (1974-6)
  • Peter Fenner (S 1971, S/T 1972-3)
  • Ansel M. Gooding (T 1969-1971)
  • Maurice B. Rosalsky (S 1965-70)
  • Roy L. Ingram (T 1966-8)
  • Wakefield Dort, Jr. (T 1961-5)
  • Dorothy J. Gore (S 1961-4)
  • Freeman Foote (S 1958-60)
  • Sheldon Judson (T 1958-9)
  • Chilton E. Prouty (S 1956-7)
  • John E. Allen (T 1956-7)
  • Robert L. Bates (S 1955)
  • Charles G. Higgins (T 1955)
  • Milton T. Heald (S 1954)
  • Gerald M. Friedman (T 1952-4)
  • Ralph E. Digman (S 1952-3)
Back to top

Councilors-at-Large
  • Linda Selvig (2005-8)
  • Michelle Hall (2006-7)
  • Richard Yuretich (2005-7)
  • Jill Singer (2005-7)
  • Michael Gibson (2004-6)
  • Jeff Tolhurst (2003-6)
  • Eric Riggs (2005)
  • Pranoti Asher (2003-5)
  • Thomas Repine (2003-5)
  • Steve Lindberg (2002-4)
  • Steven C. Good (2002-4)
  • Karen Havholm (1999, 2001-3)
  • Leslie C. Gordon (2000-2)
  • Mike Martin (2000-2)
  • Paul Bauer (2001-2)
  • Keith A. McKain (1998-2001)
  • Yildirim Dilek (1997-2000)
  • Whitman "Pete" Cross, II (2000)
  • Scott Linneman (2000)
  • Lynn F. Howard (1995-1999)
  • Judith Hannah (1997-9)
  • Jill Whitman (1999)
  • Steve C. Semken (1997-8)
  • Lauret Savoy (1995-8)
  • James Murowchick (1995-6)
  • Jill Schneiderman (1994-6)
  • Gregory R. Wheeler (1994-6)
  • Donald Lokke (1992-4)
  • Barbara J. Tewksbury (1993-4)
  • David Cardwell (1993-4)
  • James X. Corgan (1991-3)
  • Earle F. McBride (1991-3)
  • R. Heather Macdonald (1992-3)
  • Richard C. Anderson (1990-1)
  • Dee D. Trent (1990-1)
  • C. Q. Brown (1989-90)
  • Paul Grogger (1989-90)
  • John E. Utgaard (1988-9)
  • Joyce R. Blueford (1988-9)
  • Dorothy L. Steller Stout (1987-8)
  • Andrew J. Verdon, Jr. (1987-8)
  • Michael Goodrich (1986-7)
  • Richard C. Stenstrom (1986-7)
  • Carolyn H. Farnsworth (1985-6)
  • M. Dane (Duke) Picard (1986)
  • Jan S. Wielert (1984-5)
  • Bernard W. Pipkin (1985)
  • Robert A. Christman (1983-4)
  • Howard R. Cramer (1983-4)
  • William E. Bonini (1982-3)
  • Jane L. Forsyth (1982-3)
  • Robert M. Norris (1981-2)
  • Henry H. Woodard (1981-2)
  • Otto C. Kopp (1980-1)
  • P. B. Snyder (1980-1)
  • Garry G. Anderson (1979-80)
  • C. Joseph Waring (1979-80)
  • Dale T. Hesser (1978-9)
  • Edward C. Maruna (1979)
  • Mildred W. Graham (1977-8)
  • Carol J. Stadum (1976-8)
  • Harold B. Stonehouse (1977-8)
  • George T. Ladd (1975-6)
  • James R. Underwood, Jr. (1974-5)
  • Whitman Cross, II (1973-4)
  • John F. Thompson (1972-3)
  • Randall T. Chew, III (1972)
Back to top

Executive Directors
JGE Editors
  • Thomas E. Hendrix (1969-71)
  • Robert E. Boyer (1965-8)
  • Robert L. Bates (1959-1964)
  • Mildred F. Marple (1957-8)
  • Anastasia van Burkalow (1953-6)
  • William F. Read (1952)
Back to top


Past Presidents and Officers by Year


Abbreviations
P: President
VP: Vice-President
SVP: Second Vice-President
PP: Past President
S: Secretary
T: Treasurer
S/T: Secretary/Treasurer
E: JGE Editor
C: Councilor-at-Large
ED: Executive Director
ECR: Executive Committee Representative

Jump to a year:
2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953, 1952
2010
P:Mike Taber
VP: Janis Treworgy
SVP: Elizabeth Wright
PP: David Steer
S/T: Gene Pearson
E: Julie Libarkin/Joe Elkins
ED: Cathryn Manduca
C: Aida Awad
C: Bob Blodgett
C: Andy Buddington
C: Bruce Herbert
C: Jeffrey R. Knott
C: Jeffrey Ryan

2009
P: David Steer
VP: Mike Taber
SVP: Janis Treworgy
PP: Eric Riggs
S/T: Gene Pearson
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Cathryn Manduca
C: Aida Awad
C: Bob Blodgett
C: Pamela Gore
C: Laura Guertin
C: Jeffrey R. Knott
C: Jeffrey Ryan

2008
P: Eric Riggs
VP: David Steer
SVP: Mike Taber
PP: Karen Havholm
S/T: Gene Pearson
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Cathryn Manduca
C: Pamela Gore
C: Laura Guertin
C: Jeffrey R. Knott
C: Jeffrey Ryan
C: Linda Selvig

2007
P: Karen Havholm
VP: Eric Riggs
SVP: David Steer
PP: Scott Linneman
S/T: Gene Pearson
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Ian MacGregor
C: Pamela Gore
C: Laura Guertin
C: Michelle Hall
C: Richard Yuretich
C: Linda Selvig
C: Jill Singer

2006
P: Scott Linneman
VP: Karen Havholm
SVP: Eric Riggs
PP: P. Geoffrey Feiss
S/T: Gregory Wheeler
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Ian MacGregor
C: Michael Gibson
C: Jeff Tolhurst
C: Michelle Hall
C: Richard Yuretich
C: Linda Selvig
C: Jill Singer

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

2005
P: P. Geoffrey Feiss
VP: Scott Linneman
SVP: Karen Havholm
PP: Cathryn Manduca
S/T: Gregory Wheeler
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Ian MacGregor
C: Richard Yuretich
C: Eric Riggs
C: Jeff Tolhurst
C: Pranoti Asher
C: Thomas Repine
C: Michael Gibson
C: Linda Selvig
C: Jill Singer

2004
P: Cathryn Manduca
VP: P. Geoffrey Feiss
SVP: Scott Linneman
PP: Edward Geary
S/T: Gregory Wheeler
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Ian MacGregor
C: Steve Lindberg
C: Steven C. Good
C: Jeff Tolhurst
C: Pranoti Asher
C: Thomas Repine
C: Michael Gibson

2003
P: Edward Geary
VP: Cathryn Manduca
SVP: P. Geoffrey Feiss
PP: Jill Whitman
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Ian MacGregor
C: Jeff Tolhurst
C: Karen Havholm
C: Steven C. Good
C: Steve Lindberg
C: Pranoti Asher
C: Thomas Repine

2002
P: Jill Whitman
VP: Edward Geary
SVP: Cathryn Manduca
PP: Steven C. Semken
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Leslie C. Gordon
C: Mike Martin
C: Paul Bauer
C: Karen Havholm
C: Steven C. Good
C: Steve Lindberg
ECR: Barbara Tewksbury

2001
P: Steven C. Semken
VP: Jill Whitman
SVP: Edward Geary
PP: Jeffrey W. Niemitz
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: Carl N. Drummond
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Keith A. McKain
C: Steven C. Good
C: Leslie C. Gordon
C: Mike Martin
C: Paul Bauer
C: Karen Havholm
ECR: Barbara Tewksbury

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

2000
P: Jeffrey W. Niemitz
VP: Steven C. Semken
SVP: Jill Whitman
PP: Gregory R. Wheeler
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Yildirim Dilek
C: Whitman "Pete" Cross, II
C: Keith A. McKain
C: Scott Linneman
C: Leslie C. Gordon
C: Mike Martin
ECR: Barbara Tewksbury

1999
P: Gregory R. Wheeler
VP: Jeffrey W. Niemitz
SVP: Steven C. Semken
PP: John R. Wagner
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: Yildirim Dilek
C: Judith Hannah
C: Keith A. McKain
C: Jill Whitman
C: Karen Havholm
ECR: Barbara Tewksbury

1998
P: John R. Wagner
VP: Gregory R. Wheeler
SVP: Jeffrey W. Niemitz
PP: Barbara J. Tewksbury
T: Samuel F. Huffman
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: Yildirim Dilek
C: Judith Hannah
C: Keith A. McKain
C: Steve C. Semken
C: Lauret Savoy

1997
P: Barbara J. Tewksbury
VP: John R. Wagner
SVP: Gregory R. Wheeler
PP: R. Heather Macdonald
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: Yildirim Dilek
C: Judith Hannah
C: Steven C. Semken
C: Lauret Savoy

1996
P: R. Heather Macdonald
VP: Barbara J. Tewksbury
SVP: John R. Wagner
PP: John Palmquist
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: James Murowchick
C: Jill Schneiderman
C: Gregory Wheeler
C: Lauret Savoy
C: Wendy van Norden

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1995
P: John Palmquist
VP: R. Heather Macdonald
SVP: Barbara J. Tewksbury
PP: Brian B. Tormey
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Gregory R. Wheeler
C: David Cardwell
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: Jill Schneiderman
C: Jim Murowchick
C: Lauret Savoy

1994
P: Brian B. Tormey
VP: John Palmquist
SVP: R. Heather Macdonald
PP: C. Q. Brown
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: Donald Lokke
C: Gregory R. Wheeler
C: Barbara J. Tewksbury
C: David Cardwell
C: Lynn F. Howard
C: Jill Schneiderman

1993
P: C. Q. Brown
VP: Brian B. Tormey
SVP: John Palmquist
PP: Noel Potter, Jr.
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: James X. Corgan
C: Earle F. McBride
C: Donald Lokke
C: R. Heather Macdonald
C: Barbara J. Tewksbury
C: David Cardwell

1992
P: Noel Potter, Jr.
VP: C. Q. Brown
SVP: Brian B. Tormey
PP: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
T: Philip M. Astwood
E: James H. Shea
ED: Robert A. Christman
C: James X. Corgan
C: Earle F. McBride
C: Donald Lokke
C: R. Heather Macdonald

1991
P: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
VP: Noel Potter, Jr.
SVP: Donald Lokke
PP: Richard C. Stenstrom
S/T: Robert A. Christman
E: James H. Shea
C: Richard C. Anderson
C: Dee D. Trent
C: James X. Corgan
C: Earle F. McBride

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1990
P: Richard C. Stenstrom
VP: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
SVP: Noel Potter, Jr.
PP: M. Dane (Duke) Picard
S/T: Robert A. Christman
E: James H. Shea
C: C. Q. Brown
C: Paul Grogger
C: Richard C. Anderson
C: Dee D. Trent

1989
P: M. Dane (Duke) Picard
VP: Richard C. Stenstrom
SVP: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
PP: Robert M. Norris
S/T: Robert A. Christman
E: James H. Shea
C: John E. Utgaard
C: Joyce R. Blueford
C: C. Q. Brown
C: Paul Grogger

1988
P: Robert M. Norris
VP: M. Dane (Duke) Picard
PP: Bernard W. Pipkin
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
C: Andrew J. Verdon, Jr.
C: John E. Utgaard
C: Joyce R. Blueford

1987
P: Bernard W. Pipkin
VP: Robert M. Norris
PP: H. Robert Berger
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Dorothy L. Steller Stout
C: Andrew J. Verdon, Jr.
C: Michael Goodrich
C: Richard C. Stenstrom

1986
P: H. Robert Berger
VP: Bernard W. Pipkin
PP: William E. Bonini
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Carolyn H. Farnsworth
C: M. Dane (Duke) Picard
C: Michael Goodrich
C: Richard C. Stenstrom

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1985
P: William E. Bonini
VP: H. Robert Berger
PP: Marvin E. Kauffman
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Jan S. Wielert
C: Richard C. Stenstrom
C: Carolyn H. Farnsworth
C: Bernard W. Pipkin

1984
P: Marvin E. Kauffman
VP: William E. Bonini
PP: John R. Carpenter
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Robert A. Christman
C: Howard R. Cramer
C: H. Robert Berger
C: Jan S. Wielert

1983
P: John R. Carpenter
VP: Marvin E. Kauffman
PP: Lee J. Suttner
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: William E. Bonini
C: Robert A. Christman
C: Howard R. Cramer
C: Jane L. Forsyth

1982
P: Lee J. Suttner
VP: John R. Carpenter
PP: John R. Coash
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: William E. Bonini
C: Jane L. Forsyth
C: Robert M. Norris
C: Henry H. Woodard

1981
P: John R. Coash
VP: Lee J. Suttner
PP: O. T. Haywood
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Otto C. Kopp
C: Robert M. Norris
C: P. B. Snyder
C: Henry H. Woodard

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1980
P: O. T. Haywood
VP: John R. Coash
PP: Robert W. Ridky
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Garry G. Anderson
C: Otto C. Kopp
C: P. B. Snyder
C: C. Joseph Waring

1979
P: Robert W. Ridky
VP: O. T. Haywood
PP: Richard A. Paull
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Garry G. Anderson
C: Dale T. Hesser
C: Edward C. Maruna
C: C. Joseph Waring

1978
P: Richard A. Paull
VP: Robert W. Ridky
PP: Robert L. Heller
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Mildred W. Graham
C: Dale T. Hesser
C: Carol J. Stadum
C: Harold B. Stonehouse

1977
P: Robert L. Heller
VP: Richard A. Paull
PP: Edward C. Stoever, Jr.
S/T: Alan R. Geyer
E: James H. Shea
C: Carol J. Stadum
C: Harold B. Stonehouse
C: Mildred W. Graham

1976
P: Edward C. Stoever, Jr.
VP: Robert L. Heller
PP: Robert E. Boyer
S/T: Edgar J. McCullough
E: James H. Shea
C: Carol J. Stadum
C: George T. Ladd

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1975
P: Robert E. Boyer
VP: Edward C. Stoever, Jr.
S/T: Edgar J. McCullough
E: James H. Shea
C: James R. Underwood, Jr.
C: George T. Ladd

1974
P: Thomas E. Hendrix
VP: Robert E. Boyer
S/T: Edgar J. McCullough
E: Joseph L. Weitz
C: Whitman Cross, II
C: James R. Underwood, Jr.

1973
P: William D. Romey
VP: Thomas E. Hendrix
S/T: Peter Fenner
E: Joseph L. Weitz
C: John F. Thompson
C: Whitman Cross, II

1972
P: James W. Skehan, S.J.
VP: William D. Romey
S/T: Peter Fenner
E: Joseph L. Weitz
C: Randall T. Chew, III
C: John F. Thompson

1971
P: Gordon B. Oakeshott
VP: James W. Skehan, S.J.
S: Peter Fenner
T: Ansel M. Gooding
E: Thomas E. Hendrix

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1970
P: William H. Matthews
VP: Gordon B. Oakeshott
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Ansel M. Gooding
E: Thomas E. Hendrix

1969
P: George R. Rapp, Jr.
VP: William H. Matthews
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Ansel M. Gooding
E: Thomas E. Hendrix

1968
P: Robert L. Bates
VP: George R. Rapp, Jr.
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Roy L. Ingram
E: Robert E. Boyer

1967
P: John E. Allen
VP: Robert L. Bates
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Roy L. Ingram
E: Robert E. Boyer

1966
P: Philip C. Hewitt
VP: John E. Allen
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Roy L. Ingram
E: Robert E. Boyer

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1965
P: Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.
VP: Philip C. Hewitt
S: Maurice B. Rosalsky
T: Wakefield Dort, Jr.
E: Robert E. Boyer

1964
P: John H. Moss
VP: Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.
S: Dorothy J. Gore
T: Wakefield Dort, Jr.
E: Robert L. Bates

1963
P: Armand J. Eardley
VP: John H. Moss
S: Dorothy J. Gore
T: Wakefield Dort, Jr.
E: Robert L. Bates

1962
P: Alfred O. Woodford
VP: Armand J. Eardley
S: Dorothy J. Gore
T: Wakefield Dort, Jr.
E: Robert L. Bates

1961
P: Charles D. Campbell
VP: Alfred O. Woodford
S: Dorothy J. Gore
T: Wakefield Dort, Jr.
E: Robert L. Bates

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1960
P: Carey Croneis
VP: Charles D. Campbell
S: Freeman Foote
T: Sheldon Judson
E: Robert L. Bates

1959
P: Robert R. Shrock
VP: Robert L. Nichols
S: Freeman Foote
T: Sheldon Judson
E: Robert L. Bates

1958
P: Chilton E. Prouty
VP: Milton T. Heald
S: Freeman Foote
T: James C. Brice
E: Mildred F. Marple

1957
P: J. Robert Berg
VP: Robert L. Bates
S: Chilton E. Prouty
T: John E. Allen
E: Mildred F. Marple

1956
P: Stanard G. Bergquist
VP: J. Robert Berg
S: Chilton E. Prouty
T: John E. Allen
E: Anastasia van Burkalow

Back to Past Presidents and Officers by Year

1955
P: W. H. Shideler
VP: Stanard G. Bergquist
S: Robert L. Bates
T: Charles G. Higgins
E: Anastasia van Burkalow

1954
P: Leland Horberg
VP: John B. Lucke
S: Milton T. Heald
T: Gerald M. Friedman
E: Anastasia van Burklow

1953
P: David Delo
VP: Joe Webb Peoples
S: Ralph E. Digman
T: Gerald M. Friedman
E: Anastasia van Burkalow

1952
P: Kurt E. Lowe
VP: Percival Robertson
S: Ralph E. Digman
T: Gerald M. Friedman
E: William F. Read



Back to top

« Previous Page      Next Page »